Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) describes the type of information that we collect from you (“you/your”) through our website hav-sentry.com (“Website”), how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it.

Who we are

Here are our details:

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information about you or provided by you in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation which for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean: (i) the assimilated law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the UK GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable privacy laws.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Website immediately.

What personal data we may collect & how we may use it

What type of personal data are we collecting? Purpose of processing What lawful basis do we rely on to use your personal data?
Your name, email address and any other personal data you supply to us To provide you with updates on our activities, services and products, to record your marketing preferences and any feedback or responses for the purposes of improving our services With your consent
Any personal data we collect as part of your Cookies settings, namely online identifiers (such as your cookie identifier, IP address, browser type and version, time zone settings and location) To allow us to operate our Website and ensure that its operation runs as smoothly as possible With your consent

How we may collect your personal data

We may collect your personal data from the following sources:
  • Through cookies or similar tracking technologies that we have set on our Website; and/or
  • When you provide us with personal information through our contact form(s).
For more information on our use of cookies and/or similar tracking technologies, see the “Cookies ” section below.

How long we may keep your personal data

We will not keep your personal data any longer than we think is necessary. When deciding how long to keep your personal data, we consider factors such as:
  • Our contractual rights and obligations in relation to the personal data involved;
  • Legal obligations under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • Whether we relied on your consent to use the personal data, but you have since withdrawn your consent;
  • Statute of limitation under applicable law(s);
  • Our legitimate interests;
  • Fraud and risk management;
  • Potential disputes; and
  • Guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

International transfers of personal data

Any personal data that you provide will not generally be transferred to, or outside of the UK. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If we do need to transfer outside of the UK, we will only do so if:
  • It is to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protections for personal data by the ICO; or
  • We have entered into a standard contractual clause approved by the ICO, which gives the personal data the same protection it has in the UK, with the recipient of the data.

Sharing your personal data

We may be required to share your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • If we reasonably consider that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation;
  • We need to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and/or other agreements with you; and/or
  • With third parties to whom we may sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. If a change like this happens to our business, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Links to other sites

Please note that our Privacy Policy will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our Website. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so please check this page for our current policy. Your continued use of our Website will be interpreted as your express acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Right of access

You have the right to ask us to provide any personal data we have collected about you. Should you wish to do so, please email us at office@ferarudynamics.co.uk to make a subject access request.

Other rights

You have the following additional rights under UK data protection law:
  • request access to, deletion of or correction of your personal data held by us at no cost to you;
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • restrict processing;
  • to object to processing of your personal data; and
  • complain to a supervisory authority.

Making a complaint to a supervisory authority

Should you be dissatisfied with the service we provide, you have the right to file a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk, or to the relevant data protection supervisory authority in your country of residence.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions about GDPR compliance or want to exercise any of your data subject rights, send us an email at office@ferarudynamics.co.uk.